Archive for February, 2011

Driving experience

February 27, 2011

If you’ve ever been to a nice restaurant you realize at some point that the food itself isn’t worth what you’re paying. Women are espeically fond of pointing out that you’re paying for the experience. I like to eat, but not enough to really enjoy paying that much money for the experience. I really like to drive. I drive anybody’s car that will let me and if I like you and/or your car is fun to drive or something I haven’t driven yet i’ll probably volunteer to be your chaffeur. But on my end, I’ve done a lot of driving the last few years where my driving experience wasn’t very good. When I worked I spent a lot of time in traffic in a fast car and when I was in law school I spent a lot of time in traffic in a dinky car. Either way it wasn’t that exciting. Now that my commute is good and I have a car this is cheap enough for me to personalize without worrying about the car depreciating i’m going to focus on my driving experience. I don’t want to feel like i’m driving a new midsize luxury car. T
The ride should be firm, the seat back should be fixed, the steering shouldn’t be too light or overboosted. I picked up a sparco sprint today and next will be a bolt-in roll bar and i’m gonna depower the rack. Have you ever drivin a car with manual steering? It can be tough in parking lots, but it’s exciting. I pulled the passenger seat today because I liked the way it looked, but i’m having second thoughts and may put it back in.

I like

February 21, 2011

The “Like” stickers I see people putting on their cars.
When my sister bakes me cookies.
When people send me random music or news articles. You deal with so much spam and non-positive e-mails, it’s nice to get truly personalized web content delivered to you.
Putting the top down and my hoodie up. Gotta enjoy this while I still can.
Arm triangle chokes.
Female ballerinas and sprinters. They’re both amazing.

A year for reunions

February 20, 2011

A lot of things came to an end in 2009 and 2010. Some were changes that needed to happen, others were avoidable, or uneccessary. 2011 is a year for reunions. For getting back to basics, for dynamic effort, for mending fences, and for building bridges. Life is short.

Today I went for dessert with some friends and randomly met another South American. Not actually from South America, but descended from, so he was pretty much in the same position as me. Of course everyone just assumed he was white, but he spoke pretty good Spanish and it was cool to meet someone from a similar background. It was cool, but also a lil sad because people expected us to have some kind of cultural similarity and we did, but it was liking cars and hanging out with a bunch of asians. It’s not like there is a big south american community in most parts of california so you kind of just go with the flow. I’ve got a pretty diverse group of associates, but not really any close halfie friends so hopefully we can hang out again sometime.

White NA Miata from the UCI carshow today. Mostly daddy bought cars, but still cool. Saw the tall Hapa girl from Target a couple months back and 180sx Nadine. Shit has it really been a decade since I started reading that blog? All of a sudden I feel hella old.

yup

Get money

February 20, 2011

This month’s motivational msg courtesy of my rommate. She’s a girl so it’s ok right?

Today is a tall day for you

Freestyle Friday

February 18, 2011

Courtesy of Mr. Thanksgiving…

It’s Mine

February 15, 2011

Excited for upcoming Fresno and family reunion this weekend. Just gotta make it through a few long days and short nights.

Silk shirts and my chest show, what a flirt
Halle Berry blew a kiss at the Barbara Streisand Concert

Word? Nas goes to Barbara Streisand concerts?

Two Up

February 14, 2011

LA/OC/IE Craigslist is a gold mine for used Miata parts. Also, it’s ok to say you think the car is ugly. A random japanese lady said “nice car”, and Rithy was friendly towards it cuz he saw the raped Hondas that were going for the same price, but everyone else is eh towards it. I admit that I didn’t really get the appeal of the car until recently. When I was in hs I thought it was gay and ugly, and sometimes I still do, but the car is really growing on me. It’s slow, and it’s got pop-up headlights, but it’s low miles compared to the cars I grew up driving and it really is fun to drive. The shifter and clutch are light and direct and I don’t even bother putting the top up. I take the registration and any valuables with me and if someone really wants to pop the trunk and steal my sweaty gym clothes that’s their business.

Young Blood

February 11, 2011

We’re only young and naive still
We require certain skills
The mood it changes like the wind
Hard to control when it begins

The bittersweet between my teeth
Trying to find the in-betweens
Fall back in love eventually
Yeah yeah yeah yeah

Can’t help myself but count the flaws
Claw my way out through these walls
One temporary escape
Feel it start to permeate

We lie beneath the stars at night
Our hands gripping each other tight
You keep my secrets hope to die
Promises, swear them to the sky

The bittersweet between my teeth
Trying to find the in-betweens
Fall back in love eventually
Yeah yeah yeah yeah

Rauh Welt

February 9, 2011

Rough is where it’s at for small black cars. The engine isn’t going to impress anyone without FI, and I don’t have a radio, but that’s ok right now. Not having a radio gives me a chance to do some stuff I might not do otherwise.

1) Race car inspired toggle switches for starter, headlights, 2-step(lol), and emergency blinkers
2) Radio hidden in the glove box or arm rest wired to work with stock speakers in the headrests
3) Flush fit headlight conversion
4) Factory front lip
5) Fender flares, I’ve always liked the N2 flares but they’re not in production anymore and hard to find. Maybe someone else makes something comparable.
6) Black hardtop or maybe white for some reverse Panda. I’ve never seen a white hardtop on a black NA, but it might just be because it’s ugly
6) Random weight reduction

Work Equips

Miata Low Pro Headlights

N2 Flares

One of these doesn’t belong. I apologize for having Axis wheels on the car, they were on it when I got it. When I stop being so cheap I’ll get real Equips or something proper. Then again I might just get aluminum circle track wheels cuz I like the way they look.

Sidenote: James Chen, the founder of Axis has a hot wife and a cute kid despite driving only yellow cars and looking fobby/flaming in every picture I see him in. IJS

I’m on a boat

February 8, 2011

Someone tell me why 15″ SA3R’s are almost as much as the same wheel in 17″? I suspect honda people are to blame